Boe-Craft Skeeter

Ice Yacht Association

ISA Records

ISA B-Skeeter Championship History 1965 to Present

Year   Location                                            Competitors/Results

1965    Pewaukee, WI                                     D         Spike Boston                3-1-1

                                                                        F          Don Johnson                1-2-2

                                                                        V         Jon Malec                    2-3-3

 

1966    No Races

1967    Geneva Lake, WI                                 I 65      Bob Jones                    2-1-1-1-3

                                                                        I 16      Bill Boemhke                1-3-2-3-1

                                                                        I 251    Buck Boyington            3-2-3-2-2

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              4-4-4-4-5

                                                                        I 317    Craig Richardson          dnf-dnf-dnf-5-4

 

1968   Geneva Lake, WI                                  I 65      Bob Jones                    1-1-1

                                                                        I 251    Buck Boyington            2-2-2

                                                                        I 16      Bill Boemhke                4-3-3

                                                                        I 406    Burly Brellenthin           3-4-4

                                                                        I 317    Craig Richardson          5-dns-5

                                                                        I 288    Richard White              6-5-6

 

1969   Geneva Lake, WI                                  I 256    Glydie Gerber               1-1-1-2

                                                                        I 311    Marv Carlson               7-8-2-1           

                                                                        I 16      Bill Boemhke                4-4-6-3

                                                                        I 406    Burly Brellenthin           2-2-7-9

                                                                        I 251    Buck Boyington            5-5-4-4

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              3-7-3-7

                                                                        I 278    Buddy Ingalls                6-3-8-6

                                                                        I 317    Craig Richardson          9-6-9-5

                                                                        I 401    Herb Dorner                 dns-dns-5-8

                                                                        I 65      Bill Sills                        8-9-10-10

 

1970   Madison, very light winds                       I 385    Don Johnson                2-1-1-6

                                                                        I 65      Bill Boemhke                1-dsq-3-6

                                                                        I 251    Buck Boyington            4-4-2-4

                                                                        I 241    Burly Brellenthin           dns-3-5-1

                                                                        I 256    Glydie Gerber               dns-2-4-3

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              3-5-6-5

                                                                        I 400    Gene Liechty                dns-6-7-dns

                                                                       

1971   Lake St. Clair, MI                                 I 376    Burly Brellenthin           1-1-2

           Finished race 3 in fog.                            I 270    Richard White              2-2-1

 

1972   Gull Lake, MI                                        I 16      Bill Boemhke                1-1-1-1

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           2-3-3-2

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              3-2-2-4

                                                                        I 406    Bob Lenon                   dns-dns-4-3

                                                                        I 251    Buck Boyington            4-4-5-5

 

 

ISA B-Skeeter Championship History 1965 to Present

Year   Location                                            Competitors/Results

 

 


1973   Green Lake, WI                                    I 16      Bill Boemhke                1-1-1  

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           2-2-2

                                                                        I 400    Gene Liechty                3-3-3

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              5-4-4

                                                                        I 406    Bob Lenon                   4-5-6

                                                                        I 65      Bill Sills                        7-7-5

                                                                        I 30      Lou Lonnecke Sr.         6-6-7

 

1974   Madison, WI                                         I 256    Glydie Gerber               1-1-1-3

                                                                        I 16      Bill Boemhke                2-2-2-4

                                                                        I 406    Bob Lenon                   dnf-3-4-2

                                                                        I 400    Gene Liechty                dnf-6-3-1

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           3-5-5-dns

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              dnf-4-6-5

 

1975   Saratoga Lake, NY                               E 243   Paul Thomasset            2-1-2-1-1

                                                                        E 145   R Wotton                     1-2-1-2-dsq

                                                                        L 274   R Walters                     3-3-3-3-3

                                                                        L504    S Hickey                      dns-dns-dns-dnf

 

1976   Lake Mendota, WI                                I 270    Richard White              2-1-1-3

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           1-2-2-2

                                                                        I 516    Ron Anderson              3-dnf-3-1

                                                                        I 406    Bob Lenon                   4-3-4-4

 

1977   Green Lake, WI                                    I 171    Skip Wadewitz             1-1-1
                                                                        I 516    RonAnderson               4-3-2                              
                                                                        
I 270    Richard White              2-7-5

                                                                        I 406    Bob Lenon                   6-2-6

                                                                        I 460    Hink Morgan                5-6-3

                                                                        I 251    Buck Boyington            7-4-4

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           3-dnf-dnf

                                                                        I 402    Fred Doolittle               8-5-dnf

 

1978   No races

1979   Geneva Lake, WI                                  I 270    Richard White              1-2-1

                                                                        I 516    Ron Anderson              2-1-2

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           4-3-3

                                                                        I 178    Buddy Ingalls                3-dnf-4

                                                                        I 402    Fred Doolittle               7-dnf-5

                                                                        I 254    Hink Morgan                5-dnf-dns

                                                                        I 253    Bob Maxant                 6-dnf-dns

                                                                        I 30      Lou Lonnecke Sr.         dnf-dnf-dnf

 

ISA B-Skeeter Championship History 1965 to Present

Year   Location                                            Competitors/Results

 

 

 

1980   Marinette, MI                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           1-1-1-1

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              2-2-2-2

                                                                        N 545  Bill Stavola                   3-3-3-3

 

1981   Round Lake Res. Clinton, NJ                I 376    Burly Brellenthin           1-1-2-1

                                                                        L 219   Charlie Hancik  7-7-1-3

                                                                        L 274   Bob Walter                  3-3-4-8

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              2-dnf-3-6

                                                                        N 401  George Fournier           5-4-6-4

                                                                        L 552   Alfred Walter               9-5-8-2

                                                                        N 414  Douglas MacFarland    6-2-9-dnf

                                                                        L 536   Pete Rochelle               8-6-7-7

                                                                        N 545  Bill Stavola                   4-8-10-9

                                                                            348  Charlie Hahn                dns-dns-5-5

 

1982 and 1983 – No Races

1984   Hamilton, Ontario                                  I 376    Burly Brellenthin           1-1-1-1           

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              2-dnf-2-dnf

 

1986   lake Kegonsa, WI                                 I 376    Burly Brellenthin           1-1-2-2           

                                                `                       I 564    Steve Schalk                dns-3-3-1       

                                                                        M 195  Ken Whitehorse           dns-2-1-dnf

                                                                        I 516    Ed Smith                      2-4-4-3           

                                                                        I 253    Doug Bearder               3-5-5-dnf

 

1987   Lake Mendota, WI                                I 171    John Eck                      1-1-1-2

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           2-2-2-1

                                                                        I 516    Ed Smith                      4-3-5-4

                                                                        I 564    Steve Schalk                5-7-3-3

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              3-5-6-6

                                                                        I 30      Lou Lonnecke Jr.         dns-4-4-8

                                                                        I 400    Tom Gelderman            6-8-7-5

                                                                        I 253    Doug Bearder               7-6-8-7

 

1988   Lake Mendota, WI                                I 516    George Beukema          1-5-1-1

                                                                        I 400    Tom Gelderman            2-1-4-4

                                                                        I 30      Lou Lonnecke Jr.         dns-2-3-3

                                                                        I 564    Steve Schalk                3-3-2-dns

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           4-4-5-2

 

1989 and 1990  No Races

ISA B-Skeeter Championship History 1965 to Present

Year   Location                                            Competitors/Results

 

 

 

1991   Geneva Lake, WI                                  I 516    George Beukema          1-1-1

                                                                        I 564    Steve Schalk                5-2-2

                                                                        I 253    Doug Bearder               3-3-5

                                                                        I 171    John Eck                      11-4-3

                                                                        I 744    Dan Janikowski            7-7-4

                                                                        I 475    Tom Eck                      2-5-dnf

                                                                        I 400    Tom Gelderman            8-6-6

                                                                        I 258    Bob Youngquist            10-8-7

                                                                        I 402    Fred Doolittle               9-9-8

                                                                        I 270    Richard White              6-10-dns

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           4-dns-dns

 

1992   Elk Lake, MI                                         I 564    Steve Schalk                1-1-1

                                                                        I 24      Bob Mereness              2-2-2

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           3-3-4

                                                                        I 744    Dan Janikowski            4-4-3

 

1993   Menominee no B races. 1994 no races

1995   Lake Pepin, MN                                   I 564    Steve Schalk                1-1-1-1-1

                                                                        I 744    Dan Janikowski            3-2-2-2-2

                                                                        I 406    Chuck Kaye                 4-3-3-3-dns

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           2-dns-dns-dns-dns

 

1996   Mallet’s Bay, VT                                   I 564    Steve Schalk                1-1-1  

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           2-2-3

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                3-3-2

                                                                        L 26     Ken Miller                    4-4-4

                                                                        XX 268Dom Delorenzo            5-dnf-dns

 

1996 Western ISA Mendota                            I 516    George Beukema          3-1-1

                                                                        I 564    Steve Schalk                1-2-2

                                                                        I 109    Tom Schmidt                2-4-dns

                                                                        I 24      Bob Mereness              dnf-3-3

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           4-5-4              

                                                                        I 406    Chuck Kaye                 5-6-dns

 

1997   Lake Mendota, WI                                I 564    Steve Schalk                1-1-1

            Sunday Flood                                       I 376    Burly Brellenthin           2-2-3

                                                                        I 24      Bob Mereness              3-3-2

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                4-4-4

 

1998   Trout Lake, WI – no B races

 

1999   Green Bay, WI                                      I 564    Steve Schalk                1-1-1

                                                                        I 178    Chuck Kaye                 3-2-2

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                2-3-3

 

1999 Western ISA Oshkosh                             I 564    Steve Schalk                2-1-1-1-2

                                                                        I 744    Dan Janikowski            1-2-2-3-1

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           3-3-3-2-dnf

                                                                        I 406    dns-dns-4-4-3

 

2000   Geneva never froze- No Races

2001   Geneva Lake, WI                                  I 564    Steve Schalk                1-2-1

                                                                        I 516    George Beukema          2-1-3

                                                                        I 744    Dan Janikowski            3-4-2

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           4-5-4

                                                                        I 326    Britt Isham                    5-3-5

                                                                        I 402    Fred Doolittle               6-6-6

                                                                        I 24      Tom Schmidt                7-dns-7

                                                                        I 406    Chuck Kaye                 8-7-dns

                                                                        I 65      Bill Sills                        dns-dns-dns

 

2003   Vermont – only two races, no regatta                                                    

2004   Mallet’s Bay, VT                                   N 770  Greg Hansa                  1-2-2

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                dnf-1-1

                                                                        LO 42  Rich Litfin                     2-3-3

                                                                        N 414  Keith Kennedy 3-4-4

 

ISA B-Skeeter Championship History 1965 to Present

Year   Location                                            Competitors/Results

 

 

2005   Geneva Lake, WI                                  I 564    Steve Schalk                1-1-1

                                                                        I 516    George Beukema          2-6-2

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           4-5-4

                                                                        I 402    Tom Whowell               7-2-5

                                                                        I 228    Fritz Button                  6-4-6

                                                                        I 744    Dan Janikowski            dns-3-3

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                dsq-7-7

                                                                        N 401  Jeff Smith                     3-dns-dns

                                                                        I 109 Hans Melges                   3-dns-dns

                                                                        I 561    Todd Knopp                5-dns-dns

                                                                        I 326    Britt Isham                    8-dnf-dns

                                                                        I 269    Rick Henning                9-dns-dns

                                                                        N 553  John Gannon                dns-dns-dns                

                                                                        I 137    Carl Bergeson              dns-dns-dns

 

2006   Mallet’s Bay, VT                                   L 219 Mark Hancik                  1-1-3-2-3

                                                                        C 152  George Neyssen           3-3-5-3-2

                                                                        N 53    Dave Clapp                  2-2-4-1-dnf

                                                                        LO 42  Rich Litfin                     4-4-1-5-4

                                                                        L 98     J Hadley/D Connell       dns-dns-2-4-1

                                                                        N 401  Jeff Smith                     5-5-6-7-5

                                                                        N 414  Keith Kennedy 6-dns-7-6-7

                                                                        N 552  David Hoder                dns-6-8-8-6

 

2008   Geneva Lake                                         I 24      Bob Mereness              3-1-1-6

                                                                        I 564    Steve Schalk                2-2-5-4

                                                                        I 400    Barney Crook              8-4-3-1

                                                                        I 109    Spark Lundberg           1-8-4-3

                                                                        I 402    Tom Whowell               9-6-2-2

                                                                        I 114    Rick Pappas                 4-5-6-5

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                5-7-8-7

                                                                        I 376    Burly Brellenthin           6-3-dns-dns

                                                                        I 7        Bob Youngquist            7-9-7-dns

                                                                        N 552  Dave Hoder                 10-10-dnf-dnf

                                                                        LO 42  Rich Litfin                     dns-dns-9-dnf

                                                                        N 414  Keith Kennedy dns-dns-10-dnf

 

2009   Mallet’s Bay, VT                                   C 152  George Neyssen           1-1-2

                                                                        L 219   Mark Hancik                2-2-1

                                                                        L 136   Keith Kennedy 3-3-3

                                                                        N 401  Jeff Smith                     dnf-4-4

 

 

                                                                        N 552  Dan Hoder                   dns-dnf-5

2010-2012 no regatta

2013 Lake Kegonsa, WI            

Rank SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st I 564 Steve Schalk 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd I 109 Spark Lundberg 4.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 11.0
3rd L 219 Mark Hancik 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 11.0
4th I 112 Jim MacAvoy 3.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 18.0
5th I 114 Rick Pappas 6.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 20.0
6th I 808 Kaahlen Olaughlin 8.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 2.0 22.0
7th I 1109 Cody Heindl 5.0 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 29.0

 

2015 ISA B Skeeter

Little Bay de Noc March 20, 21, 22 2015

 

Rank Boat Class SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1st Skating Away II B I 564 Steve Schalk 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0
2nd Akebono B I 270 Rick Pappas 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 10.0
3rd Puffer B I 234 Jimmy McDonagh 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 14.0
4th Rebel B L 219 Mark Hancik 5.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 DNF 18.0
5th B-Sting II B I 228 Fritz Button 6.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 18.0
6th Willow Bender B I 112 James McAvoy 2.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 18.0

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com